Privacy Policy

Understand how we treat your data online

 

Introduction

Munee Hut Llp is a data controller which means we have a responsibility to decide how and when your data is used and to ensure it is used correctly in all situations. Munee Hut Llp has its registered office at 120 Cross Street, Sale, Cheshire, M33 7AW, company number: OC387281. Munee Hut Llp is registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 with the Information Commissioner’s Office: Registration Number ZA161786. Correspondence address: PO Box 546, Sale, M33 0GH.

We put our customer privacy at the heart of everything we do and we hope that our Privacy Policy described below is easy to understand and clear to you. We reserve the right to modify and update this Policy at any time without notice. When and if we do update the Policy we will publish it on our website (www.moolr.co.uk) so you should check the Policy whenever you intend to send us information about yourself.

Munee Hut Llp is a credit broker and not a lender, and as such, aims to introduce our customers to a loan offer, by transmitting your application to 3rd party systems.

By submitting your application to www.moolr.co.uk, you agree to and accept the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Our Privacy Policy applies to all our customers. For further details of our processing of your information, please ensure that you read and understand your loan conditions that form part of the registration process.

1. Your data

1.1 What Information Do We Hold?
The data we keep about our customers is limited to all the fields on our application form. This is categorised as Personal Information (name, contact details, date of birth, address information, marital status etc), Employment Information (employment status, employer name, job title), Income and Expenditure Information, and Bank Information.

All of the above information is required by lenders in order to perform their checks and ascertain your credit risk.

We may keep details of any transactions that you carry out through our system, details of your visit to our website and the details of resources that you access using our website.

Due to the nature of our operations, and to provide accountability to lenders in the event of a query or investigation, we keep this data indefinitely, unless you express your desire to remove your data from our systems. To do so, please write to us at Munee Hut Llp, PO Box 546, Sale, M33 0GH. We may request proof of identity, to ensure the request is legitimate.

We may also use your information for marketing purposes but only if you have made a request for us to do so via our application form. For more information on marketing, please see section 9.2 of this Privacy Policy.

We may, if legally compelled to do so, supply your information to authorities should they require it to conduct investigations.

1.2 Your Responsibility
All data (personal information) submitted to Munee Hut Llp on our websites by you is taken to be accurate and correct. By agreeing to our terms and conditions and Privacy Policy you are also agreeing not to use other people’s data.

By using this website you consent to us collecting and using your personal information as described in this privacy policy.

If we suspect a possible fraud or false identity, we may pass information to fraud prevention agencies or the police. We may check details with fraud prevention agencies and if you provide false or inaccurate information or we suspect fraud, this information may be recorded. Fraud prevention agency records will be shared with other organisations to help make decisions on your credit, motor, household, life and other insurance proposals or claims.

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time and without notice. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 21st May, 2018.

2. Subject Access Request (SAR)

At any time, and without prejudice, you may contact us to request information about yourself that you feel we may hold. In order to do so, please either send a recorded letter to Munee Hut Llp, PO Box 546, Sale, M33 0GH, or email [email protected], ensuring that you include a read receipt on the email, to ensure that we’ve received the request. We will endeavour to respond with your data file within 7 working days, although the law allows 40 days. If you have not heard from us within 7 days, please forward the original request to us, in case there was a transmission failure with your first message. Upon receipt of your data file, you are then legally obliged to request removal.

Should the SAR outcome not match your expectations, and you feel there has been a breach of your data caused by Munee Hut Llp, then you have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (https://ico.org.uk). In the UK, please read: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/raising-concerns for details of how to do this. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

3. Your consent

On submitting your personal information to Munee Hut Llp you are consenting to us and lenders checking the following:

  • Our internal databases and records
  • Credit reference agency and bureaus that could leave a footprint on your file that is visible to other lenders
  • Fraud prevention agencies

We will provide you with access to any information we have about you in accordance with the Privacy Act. If you would like to access this information please contact us by writing to us at Munee Hut Llp, at PO Box 546, Sale, M33 0GH, UK or emailing us at [email protected] Some information may be required by the local law, legal enforcement procedures or other bodies with relevant powers or jurisdiction. If you do not provide all of the information requested, we may not be able to provide you with our products or services effectively or at all.

4. Data security

We do our best to protect your personal and bank data that you have shared with us. We protect that information in transit using secure socket layer (SSL) encryption technology. Munee Hut Llp uses firewalls and the latest encryption technology to ensure our website is secure and that all customer data is protected and encrypted.

Our database is stored on a Microsoft Azure cloud-based server, which complies with a broad set of international and industry-specific compliance standards, such as General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), ISO 27001, HIPAA, FedRAMP, SOC 1 and SOC 2, as well as country-specific standards, including UK G-Cloud.

5. IP Addresses and cookies

Through our website, we may collect information about your computer, including your IP address, browser type and version and operating system information for system administration. All this information is purely statistical and does not identify any individual.

If you do not want to allow access to the cookies on your system then you can set your browser to refuse cookies. However, doing so you will not be able to enjoy full use of this site.

We may use ‘cookies’ which involve information being stored on your computer browser. Cookies we store only involve a secure ID, and no personal data. Most websites use cookies to improve the overall customer experience and how the website works as well as to provide relevant information to customers at the right time. You can choose to block cookies in your web browser by changing your browser settings. If you choose not to accept cookies this may affect the quality of our visit to Munee Hut Llp.

For more detailed information on cookies, please visit AboutCookies.org or AllAboutCookies.org.

5.1 Google Analytics

We utilise Google Analytics cookies to provide us with information about how our visitors use the website. This assists us in ensuring our website is tailored to the needs of our customers, to provide the best experience possible. Google Analytics cookies do not record specific data about the visitor, such as name, email address, and so on, but rather in an anonymous format – including, but not limited to the number of visitors, and specific pages visited in any session. If you’d like to opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics in this manner, for any website you may visit in the future, please visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

6. Your Rights

We may contact you by phone, fax, post, email and SMS to tell you about our products, services and promotions. We will only do this if you have agreed to it on your application form.

You have a right to opt out of us contacting you for marketing purposes or sharing information about you with other companies for marketing purposes by contacting us at: [email protected] or by sending us a written letter to: Munee Hut Llp, at PO Box 546, Sale, M33 0GH and letting us know your decision. You can also submit your details on our dedicated unsubscribe page found at http://unsub.me.uk.

7. Reviews

By leaving a review of our site, you agree that it be displayed for an infinite amount of time on a web page on our site. To request removal of your review, please email [email protected]

8. Data processing

Our aim is to process data efficiently, only use it where absolutely needed to give you a better experience and service. This could include but is not limited to fraud prevention, money laundering and other criminal activities. We may also use data to help us improve the customer experience you have, statistical analysis or assess credit risks or suitability for third-party products.

If you accept a loan offer that we redirect your application to, then they may also add to your record with the credit reference agencies details of any agreement you make with us, the payments you make under it and any default or failure to keep to its terms. These records will be shared with other organisations and may be used and searched by us, and others, in order to consider other applications for credit and credit related services such as insurance you may make; to trace debtors, recover debts, prevent or detect money laundering and fraud, and to manage your accounts. It is important that you provide us with accurate information.

9. Sharing your data

We use personal information for the purpose of carrying out our business activities -providing the products and services you have requested. We may use your information to help make business decisions that enable us to offer a better service. All fields of our application form are essential in order to find a suitable loan and will be transmitted to either a lender directly, or to a network; otherwise known as an aggregator, which may have alternative lenders available to service your application.

9.1 Networks/ brokers/ aggregators

To attempt to find our customers a loan offer, we utilise the services of brokers that have direct access to lenders. As such, your data will be transmitted to the lenders via the brokers’ systems. These brokers are:

  • Nouveau Finance Limited, 1st Floor 2 Woodberry Grove, North Finchley, London, M12 0DR. Their privacy policy can be found here.
  • Quiddi Hub Limited, Forge & Co, 154-158 Shoreditch High Street, London, E1 6HU. Their privacy policy can be found here.
  • Monevo Limited, Oxford House, Oxford Road, Macclesfield, Cheshire SK11 8HS. Their privacy policy can be found here .
9.2 Marketing
9.2.1 1st and 3rd Party Marketing

We provide our customers with the opportunity to opt into 1st party marketing via email or sms. This means you agree to receiving advertising and marketing messages from Munee Hut Llp.

We may pass your details onto 3rd parties for marketing of products and services that they feel may be of interest to you, should you opt into 3rd party marketing. The following sectors are the industry types you can expect to receive 3rd party products, information, services or special offers from – Debt, Finance (short-term loans, pension reviews, car finance, investments, equity release, credit cards, investment & savings, claims companies, mortgages), Insurance (Life, Home, Automotive, General, Health, Private Medical, Travel, Pet, Personal & Other), Legal Services (Injury Claims, Flight Delay, PPI, financial mis-selling), Pensions.

As at the latest version of this Privacy Policy, outlined in section 1 above, current 3rd party organisations which fall in to the category of 3rd party marketing partners are:

  • Life Financial Solutions Ltd (debt management services) – Capital House 272 Manchester Road, Droylsden, Manchester, England, M43 6PW.
  • Savvy Claims Ltd (financial mis-selling services) – Universal Square Devonshire Street North, Ardwick, Manchester, M12 6JH.
9.2.2 3rd Party Marketing Agencies

We may also supply your data to these sectors via agencies/brokers. Third party agencies/brokers that we may share your data with, in the event of you opting into 3rd party marketing include: Noticed Ltd.

Noticed Ltd use OPEND (http://www.useopend.com/), an Advertising Technology platform which sends targeted advertising communications they deem to be relevant within your accepted data categories. Data uploaded to OPEND becomes fully anonymised and encrypted on upload and they never see any PII (Personal Identifiable Information).

10. Unsubscribe

If you have received a marketing email, and would like no more messages about our service, then please click here. Please also use this link if you no longer wish to hear from us or our partners, where you have previously opted in. To protect our customers, we treat every opt-out request as a global opt-out, as per section 6 of this Privacy Policy.

If you feel that you received a message in error, or that you didn’t opt into a site that mentioned marketing to our site, or short-term loans, then please send further details to [email protected], and we will investigate the matter further.

11. Third party websites

Our website may contain links to third-party websites. Please note that if you follow a link to any such website, we do not accept any liability or responsibility, because these websites have their own Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policies.

12. Privacy Concerns

We have appointed a data protection lead (DPL) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please email [email protected], or write to us at Munee Hut Llp, PO Box 546, Sale, M33 0GH and state that your query is for the attention of the DPL.